Harvard University HRSFA HRSFA
index
info
constitution
history
sigs
calendar
library
officers
wiki
links

Officers

  1. Current Officer Board (2011-2012)
  2. Rules for Elections, Appointments, and Nominations
  3. Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2011)
  4. Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2010)
  5. Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2009)
  6. Emergency Elections and Nominations (Fall 2008)
  7. Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2008)
  8. Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2007)
  9. Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2006)
  10. Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2005)
  11. Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2004)
  12. Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2003)
  13. Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2002)

Current Officer Board (2010-2011)

  • See the constitution for a description of officerial duties.
  • For a list of all officer boards of the past, click here.

Elected Officers

Appointed Officers

Non-Officerial Positions

Rules for Elections, Appointments, and Nominations

To be eligible for office, one must be a fully-paid freshman, sophomore, or junior member of HRSFA.

All fully-paid members are permitted to vote in the election, which will be held on a Sunday in February (see below for the exact date and time for each year) in Sever 110. Proxy votes are allowed by any HRSFAn who is currently an undergraduate at Harvard University and should be sent to a person to-be-decided.

Additional nominations will be accepted until a deadline in February (see below for the exact date and time for each year) and should be sent by email to the current infernal secretary, along with the name of the person seconding the nomination; nominees may decline any or all of their nominations anytime before the election.

  • Officer positions are listed below, left-to-right and then top-to-bottom, in the order in which the positions were elected.
  • Nominees are listed below in alphabetical order, by last name.
  • Winners appear like this.
  • Those who declined their nominations or were elected to a higher position first appear like this.

Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2011)

  • The 2011 election was held on Sunday, February 20, 2010, in Science Center B10.

Co-Chairs (Still Co-Chairs)

  • Audrey Bennett '12
  • Betsy Isaacson '12

Internal Secretary (Now Seneschal)

  • Tili Sokolov '14

External Secretary (Now Majordomo)

  • Adam Swiatlowski '13

Treasurer (Now Exchequer)

  • Michael Mellas '14

Fusion Editor-in-Chief (Temporarily Scrivener)

  • Carl Engle-Laird '12

Vericon Chair

  • Ian Storey '12

Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2010)

  • The 2010 election was held on Sunday, February 21, 2010, at 8PM in Science Center B10.

Co-Chairs

  • Carl Engle-Laird '12
  • Betsy Isaacson '12
  • Kevin Orfield '10-'11

Managing/Internal (Infernal) Secretary

  • Tanya Avilova '13
  • Alyssa Klein '13
  • Jason LaRue '11-'12
  • John Marshall '11

Coordinating/Corresponding (Exfernal) Secretary

  • Christian Anderson '13
  • Tanya Avilova '13
  • Carl Jackson '13
  • John Marshall '11
  • Avalon Owens '13

Treasurer

  • Nikko Pomata '13
  • Zags Zagorsky '12

Fusion Editor-in-Chief

  • Christian Anderson '13
  • Betsy Isaacson '12
  • Jason LaRue '11-'12

Vericon Chair

  • Ian Storey '12

Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2009)

  • Nominations for 2009 closed Sunday, February 8, 2009, at 8PM.
  • The 2009 election was held Sunday, February 15, 2009, at 8PM in Science Center 112, except for the election for Treasurer, which was held in the same room at 7PM on Sunday, February 22, 2009.

Co-Chairs

  • John Bestoso '10
  • Carl Engle-Laird '12
  • Kirby Haugland '11
  • Alex La Porta '09

Managing/Internal (Infernal) Secretary

  • John Bestoso '10
  • Tiffany Cai '12
  • Carl Engle-Laird '12
  • Kirby Haugland '11
  • Betsy Isaacson '12
  • Aaron Szasz '12
  • Bella Wang '12
  • David Wu '11

Treasurer

  • John Bestoso '10
  • Tiffany Cai '12
  • Carl Engle-Laird '12
  • Betsy Isaacson '12
  • Ian Storey '12
  • Aaron Szasz '12
  • Bella Wang '12
  • David Wu '11

Coordinating/Corresponding (Exfernal) Secretary

  • Carl Engle-Laird '12
  • Kirby Haugland '11
  • Betsy Isaacson '12
  • Alex La Porta '09
  • John Masi '10
  • Ian Storey '12
  • Aaron Szasz '12
  • Bella Wang '12

Fusion Editor-in-Chief

  • John Bestoso '10
  • Nora Moseman '10

Vericon Chair

  • John Bestoso '10
  • Kirby Haugland '11
  • Ian Storey '12

Emergency Elections and Nominations (Fall 2008)

  • Nominations for fall 2008 closed Sunday, October 19, 2008, at 7PM.
  • The fall 2008 election was held Sunday, October 19, 2008, at 7PM in Sever 110.

Co-Chair

  • John Bestoso '10

Managing/Internal (Infernal) Secretary

  • Kevin Carde '09
  • Rebeca Hammann '11

Coordinating/Corresponding (Exfernal) Secretary

  • Carl Engle-Laird '12
  • Betsy Isaacson '12
  • Tom Rice '12
  • Aaron Szasz '12
  • Bella Wang '12

Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2008)

  • Nominations for 2008 closed Sunday, February 10, 2008, at 8PM.
  • The 2008 election was held Sunday, February 17, 2008, at 7PM in the Science Center 110.

Co-Chairs

  • John Bestoso '10
  • Alex La Porta '09
  • Kevin Orfield '10-'11
  • Kathy Zhang '09

Managing/Internal (Infernal) Secretary

  • John Bestoso '10
  • Kirby Haugland'11
  • Jason Larue '11-'12
  • Kevin Orfield '10
  • Rachel Storch '10
  • David Wu '11

Treasurer

  • John Bestoso '10
  • Weiyi Guo '09
  • Kevin Orfield '10
  • David Wu '11
  • Kathy Zhang '09

Coordinating/Corresponding (Exfernal) Secretary

  • John Bestoso '10
  • Kirby Haugland '11
  • Alex La Porta '09
  • Jason LaRue '11-'12
  • Kevin Orfield '10
  • David Wu '11

Fusion Editor-in-Chief

  • Nora Moseman '10

Vericon Chair

  • John Bestoso '10
  • Jason Brodsky '09
  • Kevin Carde '09
  • David Wu '11
  • Kathy Zhang '09

Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2007)

  • Nominations for 2007 closed Sunday, February 11, 2007, at 8PM.
  • The 2007 election was held Sunday, February 18, 2007, at 7PM in Science Center 110.

Co-Chairs

  • Elizabeth Goodman '08
  • Alison Miller '08
  • Kevin Orfield '10
  • Alexa Weingarden '08
  • Kathy Zhang '09

Managing/Internal (Infernal) Secretary

  • John Bestoso '10
  • Mandie Klimczuk '10
  • Dan Lewis '10
  • John Masi '10
  • Kevin Orfield '10
  • Rachel Storch '10
  • Elena Udovina '08

Treasurer

  • Rachel Storch '09
  • Weiyi Guo '09

Coordinating/Corresponding (Exfernal) Secretary

  • John Bestoso '10
  • Jason Brodsky '09
  • Dan Lewis '10
  • John Masi '10
  • Kevin Orfield '10

Fusion Editor-in-Chief

  • Elizabeth Goodman '08
  • Alison Miller '08
  • Nora Moseman '10

Vericon Chair

  • Jason Brodsky '09
  • Kevin Carde '09
  • Kathy Zhang '09

Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2006)

  • Nominations for 2006 closed on Sunday, February 12, 2006, at 8PM.
  • The 2006 election was held on Sunday, February 19, 2006, at 7PM in Sever 110.

Co-Chairs

  • Elizabeth Goodman '08
  • Noam Lerer '07
  • Emily Morgan '07
  • Elena Udovina '08
  • Michael Von Korff '07
  • Alexa Weingarden '08

Managing/Internal (Infernal) Secretary

  • Kevin Carde '09
  • Elizabeth Goodman '08
  • Elena Udovina '08
  • Kathy Zhang '09

Treasurer

  • Jason Brodsky '09
  • Kevin Carde '09
  • Elizabeth Goodman '08
  • Weiyi Guo '09
  • Elena Udovina '08
  • Alexa Weingarden '08

Coordinating/Corresponding (Exfernal) Secretary

  • Jason Brodsky '09
  • Tyler Carbone '07
  • Weiyi Guo '09
  • Nate Jack '09
  • Lamont James '08
  • Alex La Porta '09
  • Michael Von Korff '07
  • Alexa Weingarden '08
  • Kathy Zhang '09

Fusion Editor-in-Chief

  • Elizabeth Goodman '08
  • Alison Miller '08

Vericon Chair

  • Emily Morgan '07
  • Elena Udovina '08
  • Michael Von Korff '07

Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2005)

  • Nominations for 2005 closed on Sunday, February 13, 2005, at 8PM.
  • The 2005 election was held on Sunday, February 20, 2005, at 7PM in Sever 110.

Co-Chairs

  • Tyler Carbone '07
  • Elisabeth Cohen '06
  • Chris Doucette '06
  • Matt Granoff '07
  • Noam Lerer '07
  • Emily Morgan '07
  • Cody Swyer '07
  • Michael Von Korff '07
  • Alexa Weingarden '08

Managing/Internal (Infernal) Secretary

  • Tyler Carbone '07
  • Elisabeth Cohen '06
  • Lamont James '08
  • Elena Udovina '08
  • Alexa Weingarden '08

Coordinating/Corresponding (Exfernal) Secretary

  • Tyler Carbone '07
  • Tim Hwang '08
  • Lamont James '08
  • Noam Lerer '07
  • Elena Udovina '08
  • Alexa Weingarden '08

Treasurer

  • Tim Hwang '08
  • Lamont James '08
  • Elena Udovina '08
  • Yves Wang '06
  • Alexa Weingarden '08
  • Vincent Yeh '06

Fusion Editor-in-Chief

  • Elisabeth Cohen '06
  • Ed Su '07

Vericon Chair

  • Emily Morgan '07
  • Michael Von Korff '07

Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2004)

  • Nominations for 2004 closed on Sunday, February 15, 2004, at 8PM.
  • The 2004 election was held on Sunday, February 22, 2004, and Sunday, February 29, 2004, at 7PM in Sever 110.

Co-Chairs

  • Elisabeth Cohen '06
  • Kaitlin Heller '05
  • Warren Tusk '05
  • Kartik Venkatram '05
  • Michael Von Korff '07

Managing/Internal (Infernal) Secretary

  • Elisabeth Cohen '06
  • Emily Morgan '07
  • Cody Swyer '07
  • Michael Von Korff '07

Coordinating/Corresponding (Exfernal) Secretary

  • Kaitlin Heller '05
  • Noam Lerer '07
  • Emily Morgan '07
  • Mary Grace Savella '05
  • Ed Su '07
  • Cody Swyer '07
  • Michael Von Korff '07
  • Yves Wang '06

Treasurer

  • Mary Grace Savella '05
  • Noam Lerer '07
  • Emily Morgan '07
  • Kartik Venkatram '05
  • Yves Wang '06
  • Vincent Yeh '06

Fusion Editor-in-Chief

  • Elisabeth Cohen '06
  • Kaitlin Heller '05
  • Ed Su '07
  • Warren Tusk '05
  • Kartik Venkatram '05

Vericon Chair

  • Kaitlin Heller '05
  • Kartik Venkatram '05
  • Michael Von Korff '07
  • Yves Wang '06

Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2003)

  • Nominations for 2003 closed on Sunday, February 9, 2003.
  • The 2003 election was held on Sunday, February 16, 2003, at 7PM in Sever 110.

Co-Chairs

  • Chris Doucette '06
  • Kaitlin Heller '05
  • Cassia Martin '04
  • Rebecca McKeown '04
  • Dev Purkayastha '04
  • Tony Vila '04
  • Charles Woodworth '04

Managing/Internal (Infernal) Secretary

  • Elisabeth Cohen '06
  • Chris Doucette '06
  • Kaitlin Heller '05
  • Cassia Martin '04
  • Rebecca McKeown '04
  • Dev Purkayastha '04
  • Warren Tusk '05
  • Monica Velasquez '05
  • Yves Wang '06
  • Charles Woodworth '04

Coordinating/Corresponding (Exfernal) Secretary

  • Elisabeth Cohen '06
  • Chris Doucette '06
  • Kaitlin Heller '05
  • Rebecca McKeown '04
  • Dev Purkayastha '04
  • Mary Grace Savella '05
  • Warren Tusk '05
  • Monica Velasquez '05
  • Charles Woodworth '04

Treasurer

  • Dave Kowarsky '05
  • Dev Purkayastha '04
  • Monica Velasquez '05
  • Kartik Venkatram '05
  • Tony Vila '04
  • Vincent Yeh '06

Fusion Editor-in-Chief

  • Elisabeth Cohen '06
  • Dev Purkayastha '04
  • Kartik Venkatram '05
  • Vincent Yeh '06

Vericon Chair

  • Cassia Martin '04
  • Warren Tusk '05
  • Kartik Venkatram '05
  • Tony Vila '04
  • Yves Wang '06
  • Charles Woodworth '04

Elections, Appointments, and Nominations (2002)

  • Nominations for 2002 closed on Sunday, February 10, 2002.
  • The 2002 election was held on Sunday, February 17, 2002, at 7PM in Sever 110.

Co-Chairs

  • Dennis Clark '03
  • Henri Folse '03
  • Kaitlin Heller '05
  • Emma Katz '05-'06
  • Cassia Martin '04
  • Dev Purkayastha '04
  • R. L. Starr '03
  • Kartik Venkatram '05
  • Tony Vila '04
  • Charles Woodworth '04
  • Bill Zaientz '04

Managing/Internal (Infernal) Secretary

  • Dennis Clark '03
  • Henri Folse '03
  • Kaitlin Heller '05
  • Emma Katz '05-'06
  • Lis Maguda '05-'04
  • Cassia Martin '04
  • Dev Purkayastha '04
  • R. L. Starr '03
  • Monica Velasquez '05
  • Kartik Venkatram '05
  • Tony Vila '04
  • Charles Woodsworth '04
  • Bill Zaientz '04

Coordinating/Corresponding (Exfernal) Secretary

  • Dennis Clark '03
  • Henri Folse '03
  • Emma Katz '05-'06
  • Lis Maguda '05-'04
  • Cassia Martin '04
  • Dev Purkayastha '04
  • Mary Grace Savella '05
  • R. L. Starr '03
  • Monica Velasquez '05
  • Kartik Venkatram '05
  • Tony Vila '04
  • Charles Woodsworth '04
  • Bill Zaientz '04

Treasurer

  • Dennis Clark '03
  • Henri Folse '03
  • Lis Maguda '05-'04
  • Cassia Martin '04
  • Dev Purkayastha '04
  • Mary Grace Savella '05
  • R. L. Starr '03
  • Monica Velasquez '05
  • Kartik Venkatram '05
  • Tony Vila '04
  • Charles Woodsworth '04
  • Bill Zaientz '04

Fusion Editor-in-Chief

  • Dennis Clark '03
  • Henri Folse '03
  • Kaitlin Heller '05
  • Lis Maguda '05-'04
  • Cassia Martin '04
  • Dev Purkayastha '04
  • R. L. Starr '03
  • Monica Velasquez '05
  • Kartik Venkatram '05
  • Tony Vila '04
  • Charles Woodsworth '04
  • Bill Zaientz '04

Vericon Chair

  • Rebecca McKeown '04

Last updated 2 May 2010. ©1995-2017 HRSFA.
The Harvard name and VERITAS shield are trademarks of the President and Fellows
of Harvard College and are used by permission of Harvard University.